Please Wait
Loading Data

LOADING
Account User
(Not Signed In)
Basket (0 Items) 
Hide Important Info
FREE DELIVERY ON ALL MADE TO MEASURE ITEMS
THROUGHOUT MAINLAND UK (excluding Highlands)

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Mirrors and Glass Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Mirrors and Glass Ltd. when you use this website.

Mirrors and Glass Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Mirrors and Glass Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy is effective from 1st January 2012.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

We also use some cookies from 3rd parties for reporting data on customer patterns they contain no personal data such as name, etc.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

When making payments for goods or services from our site you will be transfered to Secure Payment sites such as PayPal or WorldPay. We do not hold ANY credit/debit card numbers on our servers whatsoever.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • Not logging in to the site. This would however mean you could not track your purchases.
  • Not purchasing any items at all as this will require personal information such as name and delivery address being recorded.

By purchasing from our store you agree that we may contact you by e-mail or phone numbers you have provided. Such contact will be for the purposes of clarification or notification of orders, including (but not limited to); processing and delivery.
We will not sell or lease your personal information to any third parties at all.
We will provide your information only if we are required by law to do so through legal channels, police or law enforcement agencies.
We WILL NOT use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write, enclosing a £1.20 money order, cheque or postal order or the equivalent in postage stamps, to:
    Mirrors and Glass Ltd.,
    84 Wellington Rd North,
    Stockport.
    SK4 1HW.


GDPR

Further to our existing policy; by ordering from Mirrors and Glass Ltd and ticking the Agreement to these terms you explicitly grant us the following rights.
  1. The right to store and utilise your details, as provided by you, for the purposes of correspondence concerning your purchase.
  2. The right to contact you to carrying out clarification of any details of your purchase.
  3. The right to contact you for any problems and/or delivery details or discussion concerning your account or order(s).
  4. The right to contact you for any other reason concerning fulfilment of your order.

Your rights under the GDPR

You have the right to have your details removed from our system at any time so long as we receive this notification in writing. An email will constitute written notice, provided it is from the registered account email.
If you exercise this right before delivery of your items is complete then we cannot be held responsible for none delivery and no refund will be applicable.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible at the above address. We will correct any information found to be incorrect.

When Mirrors and Glass Ltd. processes your personal data we are required to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) up to and including 24 May 2018, and from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”) (the DPA and GDPR are together referred to as the “Data Protection Legislation”).

Your personal data includes all the information we hold that identifies you or is about you, for example:
  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Postal address
  • Delivery address and other location data

Everything we do with your personal data counts as processing it, including collecting, storing, amending, transferring and deleting it. We are therefore required to comply with the Data Protection Legislation to make sure that your information is properly protected and used appropriately.

This fair processing notice provides information about the personal data we process, why we process it and how we process it.

Our responsibilities

Mirrors and Glass Ltd. is the data controller of the personal data you provide. We have appointed a representative and they will have day-to-day responsibility for ensuring that we comply with the Data Protection Legislation and for dealing with any requests we receive from individuals exercising their rights under the Data Protection Legislation.

Why do we process personal data?

We process your personal data for order, delivery, tax and administrative purposes. We need your personal data to make sure you have all you need to be able to receive good service from Mirrors and Glass Ltd.

We process most of your information on the grounds of our legitimate interests (i.e. fulfilling our obligations as your supplier). We may also rely on the fact that we need to process your personal data to fulfill our contract with you or to comply with a legal obligation. If we process special categories of data about you we will usually do so on the basis that the processing is necessary as part of your purchase with us.

If none of the grounds set out above applies, we will obtain separate consent from you to the processing of your personal data. You can withdraw your consent at any time. This won’t affect the lawfulness of any processing we carried out prior to you withdrawing your consent.

How we store personal information

The personal information we collect is stored in a variety of paper and electronic forms. Regardless, we have appropriate and adequate technical administrative processes in place to make sure that all your information is kept secure.

Protection of personal information:

Mirrors and Glass Ltd. takes the security of your personal information very seriously.
To make sure your personal information is protected, we have a series of technical and administrative measures in place. Access to information is limited only to those of our employees who need to access it.
All members of staff are required to undertake annual data protection and confidentiality training and our privacy and security guidelines are communicated to all employees. These privacy safeguards are monitored and strictly enforced.

Who will receive your personal data?

We only transfer your personal data to the extent we need to. Recipients of your personal data may include:
  • Parcel Delivery firms
  • Post Office employees
  • Our own delivery drivers

We don’t transfer your personal data outside of Mirrors and Glass Ltd. unless required to do so by law or means of fulfilling your order.

How long will we keep your personal data

We will retain your personal data for a set period of time. We retain your information for this period in case any issues arise or in case you have any queries. Your information will be kept securely at all times. Following the end of the set period, your files and personal data we hold about you will be permanently deleted or destroyed. If we are required to obtain your consent to process your personal data, any information we use for this purpose will be kept until you withdraw your consent, unless we are entitled to retain the personal data on the basis of other grounds set out in the Data Protection Legislation.

What are your rights?

You benefit from a number of rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. We have summarised the rights, which may be available to you below, depending on the grounds on which we process your data. More information is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office website (ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/). These rights apply for the period in which we process your data.

Access to data

You have the right to ask us to confirm that we process your personal data, as well as having the right to request access to/copies of your personal data. You can also ask us to provide a range of information, although most of that information corresponds to the information set out in this fair processing notice.

We are entitled to charge a reasonable fee for providing information. We may also charge you if you request more than one copy of the same information.

We will provide the information you request as soon as possible and in any event within one month of receiving your request. If we need more information to comply with your request, we will let you know.

Rectification of data

If you believe personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can ask us to rectify that information. We will comply with your request within one month of receiving it unless we don’t feel it is appropriate, in which case we will let you know why. We will also let you know if we need more time to comply with your request.

Right to be forgotten

In some circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete personal data we hold about you. This right is available to you:

  • Where we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it
  • Where we have collected your personal data on the grounds of consent and you withdraw that consent
  • Where you object to the processing and we don’t have any overriding legitimate interests to continue processing the data.
  • Where we have unlawfully processed your personal data (i.e. we have failed to comply with GDPR);
  • Where the personal data has to be deleted to comply with a legal obligation

There are certain scenarios in which we are entitled to refuse to comply with a request. If any of those apply, we will let you know.

Right to restrict processing

In some circumstances, you are entitled to ask us to suppress processing of your personal data. This means we will stop actively processing your personal data but we don’t have to delete it. This right is available to you:
  • If you believe the personal data we hold isn’t accurate – we will cease processing it until we can verify its accuracyIf you have objected to us processing the data – we will cease processing it until we have determined whether our legitimate interests override your objection
  • If the processing is unlawful
  • If we no longer need the data but you would like us to keep it because you need it to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

Data portability

You have the right to ask us to provide your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format so that you are able to transmit the personal data to another data controller. This right only applies to personal data you provide to us:
  • Where processing is based on your consent or for performance of a contract (i.e. the right does not apply if we process your personal data on the grounds of legitimate interests)
  • Where we carry out the processing by automated means.

We will respond to your request as soon as possible and in any event within one month from the date we receive it. If we need more time, we will let you know.

Right to object

You are entitled to object to us processing your personal data:
  • If the processing is based on legitimate interests
  • Performance of a task is in the public interest
  • Exercise of official authority
  • For the purposes of scientific or historical research and statistics

In order to object, you must have grounds for doing so based on your particular situation. We will stop processing your data unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate grounds which override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Your right to complain about our processing

If you think we have processed your personal data unlawfully or that we have not complied with GDPR, you can report your concerns to the supervisory authority in your jurisdiction. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).
You can call the ICO on 0303 123 1113 or get in touch via other means, as set out on the ICO website - ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Any questions?


If you have any questions or would like more information about the ways in which we process your data, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.